← Back to home

Verification

Overview#

This page compares TrussLab results with closed-form solutions and published worked examples. It has two parts: Analysis (member forces, reactions and deflections of the frame solver) and Design (member capacities to AISC 360-22, AS 4100:2020, EN 1993-1-1 and IS 800:2007). Each benchmark lists its inputs, the reference values, the TrussLab values and the difference.

The project files of the truss benchmarks can be downloaded and opened in TrussLab to reproduce the numbers. Each design result expands to its working: the intermediate values that the TrussLab member calculation report records for the capacity, such as the section class, slenderness, reduction factor and critical stress or moment.

Summary

  • Pin-jointed Pratt truss (B1): all 25 member forces, both reactions and the midspan deflection agree with the method of sections and the virtual work method. Largest force difference: 0.01 N.
  • Pin-jointed Pratt truss with continuous chords (B1b): axial forces within 1.5 % of the pin-jointed solution, as expected from secondary bending.
  • Statically indeterminate cantilever truss with mixed sections (B2): all 14 member forces, both reactions and six joint deflections agree with a hand solution by the force method. Largest force difference: 0.04 N.
  • AISC 360-22 LRFD member capacities (B4): compression and flexure agree with hand calculations to better than 0.01 %; 15 AISC Design Examples (compression, flexure, shear, tension) agree within 1.4 %.
  • AS 4100, EN 1993-1-1 and IS 800 (B5): 64 capacities from published worked examples and design tables (ASI, Steel Designers' Handbook, Designers' Guide to EN 1993-1-1, bauforumstahl, STAAD.Pro verification problems) agree within 3.5 %.

Analysis

B1 · Pin-jointed Pratt truss#

A statically determinate Pratt truss: span 24 m, six panels of 4 m, depth 4 m, so the diagonals are at 45°. A load of 100 kN acts downward at each of the five interior bottom-chord panel points (load case Dead). Every member end is pinned and every node is braced out of plane. The two end posts are added with the Add Member tool. Self-weight is a separate load case and is not included.

-250.0-400.0-450.0-450.0-400.0-250.00250.0400.0400.0250.00-150.0-50.00-50.0-150.0353.6212.170.770.7212.1353.6-250.0-250.0012345678910111213100 kN at each bottom panel point
B1 geometry with reference axial forces in kN (tension positive, blue; compression negative, red).

Reference solution

With the reaction R = 5P/2 = 250 kN at each support, the method of sections gives, for a panel with shear V and the bending moment M at the moment centre:

  • chords: N = ±M / h, with h = 4 m;
  • diagonals: N = V / sin 45° (tension);
  • verticals: N = −V of the adjacent panel towards midspan (compression); the midspan vertical carries no force;
  • end posts: N = −R.

Member forces

MemberMethod of sections (kN)TrussLab (kN)Difference (N)
Top chord 0-1-250.000-250.0000.00
Top chord 1-2-400.000-400.0000.00
Top chord 2-3-450.000-450.0000.00
Top chord 3-4-450.000-450.0000.00
Top chord 4-5-400.000-400.0000.00
Top chord 5-6-250.000-250.0000.00
Bottom chord 7-80.0000.0000.00
Bottom chord 8-9250.000250.0000.00
Bottom chord 9-10400.000400.0000.00
Bottom chord 10-11400.000400.0000.00
Bottom chord 11-12250.000250.0000.00
Bottom chord 12-130.0000.0000.00
Vertical 1-8-150.000-150.0000.00
Vertical 2-9-50.000-50.0000.00
Vertical 3-100.0000.0000.00
Vertical 4-11-50.000-50.0000.00
Vertical 5-12-150.000-150.0000.00
Diagonal 0-8353.553353.553-0.01
Diagonal 1-9212.132212.132-0.01
Diagonal 2-1070.71170.711-0.01
Diagonal 4-1070.71170.711-0.01
Diagonal 5-11212.132212.132-0.01
Diagonal 6-12353.553353.553-0.01
End post 0-7-250.000-250.0000.00
End post 6-13-250.000-250.0000.00

Reactions and deflection

QuantityReferenceTrussLab
Vertical reaction, node 7 (x = 0 m)250.000 kN250.000 kN
Vertical reaction, node 13 (x = 24 m)250.000 kN250.000 kN
Midspan deflection, node 101.3367 mm1.3367 mm

The reference deflection is computed by virtual work, δ = Σ N n L / (E A), with n the member forces from a unit load at midspan. All members are W44X408 (E A = 15.480 × 10⁹ N), so the result also checks the axial stiffness used by the solver.

Download the B1 project file

To reproduce: open the file with File > Open, select Run analysis, then choose the load case Dead in the analysis results. Axial forces are F1; reactions are under Support reactions. TrussLab displays F1 with compression positive, while the tables on this page use tension positive.

B1b · Pin-jointed Pratt truss, continuous chords#

B1 repeated with the default TrussLab connections: chords continuous through the panel points, diagonals connected rigidly, verticals released for bending. The end posts are pinned as in B1. Real trusses are usually built this way, and the chords then carry some bending as the truss deflects.

QuantityPin-jointed referenceTrussLab, continuous chords
Top chord 2-3-450.000 kN-448.280 kN
Bottom chord 9-10400.000 kN398.559 kN
Diagonal 0-8353.553 kN350.932 kN
Vertical 1-8-150.000 kN-147.782 kN
Midspan deflection1.3367 mm1.3301 mm

The largest difference from the pin-jointed forces is 1.5 %. The reactions are unchanged (250.0 kN). The members in this benchmark are deep W44X408 sections on short 4 m panels, which makes the effect of joint rigidity larger than in a typical roof truss.

Download the B1b project file

B2 · Indeterminate cantilever truss#

The layout of the ten-bar truss, a standard problem in the structural optimization literature: two bays of 9 m, depth 9 m, both left-hand joints pinned, crossing diagonals in each bay and a post at the free end. A load of 450 kN acts downward at each free bottom joint. In this version the crossing diagonals are connected where they cross, so the truss has 14 members, 8 joints and 4 reaction components, and is statically indeterminate to the second degree (14 + 4 − 2 × 8 = 2).

The member groups have different sections: top chord W14X132, bottom chord W14X90, vertical and end post W10X49, diagonals W8X31. The forces therefore depend on the relative axial stiffness of the members and cannot be found from equilibrium alone. All member ends are pinned, every joint is braced out of plane, and self-weight is excluded.

896.7190.5-903.3-259.5187.3641.0641.0-631.8-631.8366.9366.9-269.5-269.5190.501234567450 kN at each free bottom joint
B2 geometry with reference axial forces in kN (tension positive, blue; compression negative, red). Both joints at the left are pinned.

Reference solution: force method

The upper halves of the two diagonals that rise from the lower-left joint of each bay are taken as the redundants X1 and X2. The released structure is statically determinate and is solved by the method of joints, once for the applied loads (forces N₀) and once for a unit tension in each redundant (forces n₁, n₂). Compatibility of the cut members gives

f₁₁ X1 + f₁₂ X2 + Δ₁₀ = 0,   f₂₁ X1 + f₂₂ X2 + Δ₂₀ = 0,   with fij = Σ ni nj L / EA and Δi0 = Σ ni N₀ L / EA.

Flexibility coefficients f₁₁, f₁₂, f₂₂26.2518, 2.4225, 28.6743 × 10⁻⁹ m/N
Gaps of the released structure Δ₁₀, Δ₂₀17.2377, 9.2569 mm
Redundants X1, X2-631.764, -269.455 kN

Final forces are N = N₀ + X1 n₁ + X2 n₂. Joint deflections are found by virtual work, δ = Σ N nu L / EA, with nu from a unit load on the released structure. Section areas are taken from the AISC Shapes Database v16 and E = 199.948 GPa.

Member forces

MemberSectionForce method (kN)TrussLab (kN)Difference (N)
Top chord 0-1W14X132896.724896.7240.01
Top chord 1-2W14X132190.534190.5340.00
Bottom chord 3-4W14X90-903.276-903.2760.01
Bottom chord 4-5W14X90-259.466-259.4660.00
Vertical 1-4W10X49187.258187.258-0.01
Diagonal 0-6W8X31641.029641.0290.04
Diagonal 6-4W8X31641.029641.0290.04
Diagonal 1-6redundant X1W8X31-631.764-631.764-0.01
Diagonal 6-3W8X31-631.764-631.764-0.01
Diagonal 1-7W8X31366.941366.941-0.01
Diagonal 7-5W8X31366.941366.941-0.01
Diagonal 2-7redundant X2W8X31-269.455-269.4550.01
Diagonal 7-4W8X31-269.455-269.4550.01
End post 2-5W10X49190.534190.5340.00

Reactions and deflections

QuantityForce methodTrussLab
Horizontal reaction, joint 0-1350.000 kN-1350.000 kN
Vertical reaction, joint 0453.276 kN453.276 kN
Horizontal reaction, joint 31350.000 kN1350.000 kN
Vertical reaction, joint 3446.724 kN446.724 kN
Vertical deflection, joint 111.2679 mm11.2679 mm
Vertical deflection, joint 220.6265 mm20.6265 mm
Vertical deflection, joint 412.1752 mm12.1752 mm
Vertical deflection, joint 521.5496 mm21.5496 mm
Vertical deflection, joint 64.8631 mm4.8631 mm
Vertical deflection, joint 716.1484 mm16.1484 mm

The vertical reactions are not equal although the structure is supported at two joints on the same vertical line: their split follows from the member stiffnesses, which is the part of the problem that a statics-only calculation cannot provide.

Download the B2 project file

Design

AISC 360-22#

B4 · Hand calculations

Design strengths (LRFD, φ applied) reported by TrussLab for single members, compared with hand calculations from the AISC 360-22 equations. Section properties are from the AISC Shapes Database v16. Material A992: Fy = 50 ksi, E = 29,000 ksi.

CaseHand calculationTrussLab
Compression, W14X132, Lc = 30 ft (section of Example E.1A)E3 flexural buckling893.2 kips893.2 kips
Flexure, W18X50, Lb = 1.5 m (Lb < Lp)F2.1 yielding378.7 kip-ft378.7 kip-ft
Flexure, W18X50, Lb = 4.0 m (Lp < Lb ≤ Lr)F2.2 inelastic LTB, Cb = 1.0283.4 kip-ft283.4 kip-ft
Flexure, W18X50, Lb = 10.0 m (Lb > Lr)F2.2 elastic LTB (Eq. F2-3), Cb = 1.090.0 kip-ft90.0 kip-ft

The compression case uses the section and length of AISC Design Example E.1A (W14X132, pinned at both ends, Lc = 30 ft about both axes); its published strength is compared below with the other Design Examples, with the same TrussLab value. The flexure cases use Cb = 1.0, which is the value TrussLab applies in all lateral-torsional buckling checks.

B5 · AISC Design Examples

Available strengths (LRFD) of AISC Design Examples v15.1, each computed by TrussLab for the example's section, steel and lengths. Flexure examples with Cb = 1.0 (continuously braced) or minor-axis bending are listed, as TrussLab applies Cb = 1.0.

Tees and double angles are checked in both senses of bending (F9), since the analysis does not say which way the stem points, and the smaller strength governs; Example F.10 checks only the sense with the flange in compression. Single angles are checked about their principal axes (F10) and the strengths turned into geometric-axis ones that hold for either sign of either moment.

ExamplePublishedTrussLabDiff.
Compression φcPnE.1A W14X132, Lc = 30 ftAISC Design Examples v15.1892.0 kips893.2 kips+0.13 %
Compression φcPnE.1D W14X90, Lcx = 30 ft, Lcy = 15 ftAISC Design Examples v15.1927.0 kips927.5 kips+0.05 %
Compression φcPnE.9 HSS12X10X3/8, Lc = 16 ftAISC Design Examples v15.1556.0 kips555.6 kips−0.07 %
Compression φcPnE.11 Pipe 10 Std, Lcx = 30 ft, Lcy = 15 ftAISC Design Examples v15.1221.0 kips222.0 kips+0.44 %
Flexure φbMnF.1-1B W18X50, continuously bracedAISC Design Examples v15.1379.0 kip-ft378.7 kip-ft−0.07 %
Flexure φbMnF.2-1B C15X33.9, continuously bracedAISC Design Examples v15.1137.0 kip-ft137.2 kip-ft+0.12 %
Flexure φbMnF.3B W21X48, noncompact flangeAISC Design Examples v15.1398.0 kip-ft398.0 kip-ft−0.01 %
Flexure φbMnF.5 W12X58, minor axisAISC Design Examples v15.1122.4 kip-ft121.9 kip-ft−0.43 %
Shear φvVnG.1B W24X62AISC Design Examples v15.1306.0 kips305.7 kips−0.09 %
Shear φvVnG.4 HSS6X4X3/8AISC Design Examples v15.193.60 kips93.34 kips−0.27 %
Shear φvVnG.6 W21X48, minor axisAISC Design Examples v15.1189.0 kips189.0 kips+0.01 %
Tension yielding φtPnD.1 W8X21AISC Design Examples v15.1277.0 kips277.2 kips+0.07 %
Compression φcPnE.5 2L4X3-1/2X3/8 LLBB (3/4 in.), A36, Lc = 8 ftAISC Design Examples v15.1128.0 kips127.3 kips−0.54 %
Flexure φbMn, flange in compressionF.10 WT5X6, continuously bracedAISC Design Examples v15.1 · the stem-in-compression strength, which the example does not check, governs the design: 4.00 kip-ft7.32 kip-ft7.32 kip-ft−0.00 %
Flexure φbMnzF.11C L4X4X1/4, A36, minor principal axisAISC Design Examples v15.1 · heel modulus without the root fillet3.15 kip-ft3.11 kip-ft−1.37 %
Tensile rupture is not compared with a published example. TrussLab currently takes the effective net area as Ae = 0.75 Ag for every member, which is conservative where the connection gives a higher value. For a W8X21 this gives a rupture strength of 225 kips, where AISC Design Example D.1 is governed by yielding at 277 kips.

AS 4100:2020#

Design capacities (φ = 0.9) from the Australian Steel Institute's Sample Worked Problems to AS 4100, the Steel Designers' Handbook (Gorenc, Tinyou & Syam), Kirke & Al-Jamel's Steel Structures Design Manual to AS 4100 and the AS 4100 verification problems of STAAD.Pro, each computed by TrussLab with the section properties and steel the example prints. The examples cover section and member moment capacity (Clauses 5.2, 5.6) including a tee bent each way (5.6.1.2), section and member axial capacity (6.2, 6.3), tension (7.2) and shear (5.11).

ExamplePublishedTrussLabDiff.
Section moment φMsxEx. 1 460UB82.1, full lateral restraintASI Sample Worked Problems to AS 4100497.0 kNm496.8 kNm−0.04 %
Member moment φMbxEx. 2 530UB82.0, le = 5 mASI Sample Worked Problems to AS 4100292.0 kNm292.3 kNm+0.09 %
Member moment φMbxEx. 3 610UB125, le = 14 m (αm = 1)ASI Sample Worked Problems to AS 4100 · DCT value for αm = 1.0, which TrussLab applies195.0 kNm195.2 kNm+0.10 %
Member compression φNcEx. 4 250UC72.9, le = 4 mASI Sample Worked Problems to AS 41001915 kN1916 kN+0.05 %
Member compression φNcxEx. 5 310UC118, lex = 10 m, ley = 5 mASI Sample Worked Problems to AS 41002631 kN2630 kN−0.02 %
Member yield NtEx. 6 100x100x10EAASI Sample Worked Problems to AS 4100 · net-section fracture at the bolted end is not modelled579.0 kN579.2 kN+0.03 %
Member compression φNcEx. 6.2 200x200x5.0 SHS C450, le = 3.8 mSteel Designers' Handbook1050 kN1061 kN+1.06 %
Tension φNtEx. 7.1 250UC89.5Steel Designers' Handbook2870 kN2873 kN+0.10 %
Member compression φNc219.1x6.4 CHS C350, 3.8 mSTAAD.Pro verification (AS 4100)1160 kN1164 kN+0.33 %
Section moment φMsx380PFC Grade 300STAAD.Pro verification (AS 4100)238.4 kNm238.4 kNm−0.00 %
Section moment φMsy (web 320 MPa, non-compact)380PFC Grade 300STAAD.Pro verification (AS 4100)27.01 kNm27.01 kNm+0.00 %
Web shear φVv (fyw = 320 MPa)380PFC Grade 300STAAD.Pro verification (AS 4100)656.6 kN656.6 kN+0.01 %
Flange shear φVv380PFC Grade 300STAAD.Pro verification (AS 4100)529.2 kN529.2 kN+0.00 %
Section moment φMs300x2.5 CHS C450, slenderSTAAD.Pro verification (AS 4100)52.00 kNm52.03 kNm+0.05 %
Member compression φNc300x2.5 CHS C450, 9 mSTAAD.Pro verification (AS 4100)392.0 kN391.9 kN−0.02 %
Section moment φMsy250UB37.3 Grade 350STAAD.Pro verification (AS 4100)37.58 kNm37.66 kNm+0.23 %
Tension φNt250UB37.3 Grade 350STAAD.Pro verification (AS 4100)1539 kN1539 kN+0.00 %
Section moment φMsEx. 7.3.10 230BT37.3, le = 4 m, flange in compressionKirke & Al-Jamel, Steel Structures Design Manual to AS 410051.80 kNm51.84 kNm+0.08 %
Member moment φMbEx. 7.3.10 230BT37.3, le = 4 m, flange in compressionKirke & Al-Jamel, Steel Structures Design Manual to AS 4100 · βx the larger of its exact value and Appendix H's 0.8 df (2 Icy / Iy − 1)47.60 kNm47.50 kNm−0.21 %
Section moment φMsEx. 7.3.10 230BT37.3, le = 4 m, stem in compressionKirke & Al-Jamel, Steel Structures Design Manual to AS 410032.70 kNm32.70 kNm+0.00 %
Member moment φMbEx. 7.3.10 230BT37.3, le = 4 m, stem in compressionKirke & Al-Jamel, Steel Structures Design Manual to AS 4100 · βx the larger of its exact value and Appendix H's 0.8 df (2 Icy / Iy − 1)26.33 kNm26.47 kNm+0.52 %

Differences from the examples

  • αm = 1.0 is used for every member (uniform moment). Example 3 of the ASI problems takes αm = 1.13 for its distributed load, which gives 221 kNm where TrussLab reports the αm = 1.0 value of the design capacity tables, 195 kNm.
  • Connections are not modelled: tension fracture uses An = Ag and kt = 1.0 (the bolted angle of ASI Example 6 fractures at 469 kN; only its yield capacity is compared).
  • Each plate element takes the yield stress of its own thickness band (AS/NZS 3679.1) for its slenderness and, for the web, its shear capacity; section and member capacities use the section's design yield stress, that of its thickest plate, as the OneSteel tables do. Hollow sections rolled only in a lower grade (small CHS in C250L0, small SHS and RHS in C350L0, per Austube Mills) are designed in that grade.
  • The higher reduced section capacities of Clause 8.3.2 for compact doubly symmetric I-sections are not used.
  • The member checks of Clause 8.4.5 are reported as a load factor: the utilisation is 1 / λ, λ being the factor on all the actions at which the check is just satisfied. Their left-hand side is not proportional to the actions (φMry = φMsy (1 − N*/φNt), and the 1.4 powers), so near the axial capacity it is no measure of the overload; the check passes and fails exactly as written.

EN 1993-1-1#

Design resistances with the recommended partial factors (γM0 = γM1 = 1.0), from Gardner & Nethercot's Designers' Guide to EN 1993-1-1 (Examples 6.7 and 6.9), the bauforumstahl design aid Columns in Multi-Storey Construction (flexural buckling resistances of HE A, HE B and HE M sections in S355 with γM1 = 1.1, evaluated by TrussLab with the same factor), Trahair, Bradford, Nethercot & Gardner's Behaviour and Design of Steel Structures to EC3 (a tee bent each way) and the EC3 verification problems of STAAD.Pro. The examples cover cross-section resistances (6.2.4 – 6.2.6), flexural buckling (6.3.1) and lateral-torsional buckling (6.3.2.2), with Mcr of monosymmetric sections for the tee.

ExamplePublishedTrussLabDiff.
Buckling Nb,RdEx. 6.7 CHS 244.5x10 S355, 4 mDesigners' Guide to EN 1993-1-12297 kN2297 kN−0.01 %
Buckling Nb,y,RdEx. 6.9 RHS 200x100x16 S355, 7.2 mDesigners' Guide to EN 1993-1-11209 kN1209 kN+0.00 %
Buckling Nb,z,RdEx. 6.9 RHS 200x100x16 S355, 2.4 mDesigners' Guide to EN 1993-1-12266 kN2266 kN−0.00 %
Bending Mc,y,RdEx. 6.9 RHS 200x100x16 S355Designers' Guide to EN 1993-1-1174.3 kNm174.3 kNm+0.00 %
LTB Mb,RdEx. 6.9 RHS 200x100x16 S355, L_LT = 2.4 mDesigners' Guide to EN 1993-1-1 · SDC Verifier's run; the guide itself takes no reduction below λLT,0 = 0.4 of 6.3.2.3169.5 kNm169.5 kNm+0.01 %
Shear Vpl,RdEx. 6.9 RHS 200x100x16 S355Designers' Guide to EN 1993-1-11134 kN1134 kN+0.00 %
Buckling Nb,y,RdHE 200 A S355, Lcr = 4 mbauforumstahl B 503 (γM1 = 1.1)1425 kN1425 kN−0.01 %
Buckling Nb,z,RdHE 200 A S355, Lcr = 4 mbauforumstahl B 503 (γM1 = 1.1)888.0 kN889.1 kN+0.12 %
Buckling Nb,y,RdHE 300 B S355, Lcr = 4 mbauforumstahl B 503 (γM1 = 1.1)4451 kN4448 kN−0.06 %
Buckling Nb,z,RdHE 300 B S355, Lcr = 4 mbauforumstahl B 503 (γM1 = 1.1)3515 kN3512 kN−0.07 %
Buckling Nb,y,RdHE 300 B S355, Lcr = 8 mbauforumstahl B 503 (γM1 = 1.1)3469 kN3469 kN−0.01 %
Buckling Nb,z,RdHE 300 B S355, Lcr = 8 mbauforumstahl B 503 (γM1 = 1.1)1714 kN1713 kN−0.06 %
Buckling Nb,y,RdHE 400 B S355, Lcr = 6 mbauforumstahl B 503 (γM1 = 1.1)5977 kN5983 kN+0.09 %
Buckling Nb,z,RdHE 400 B S355, Lcr = 6 mbauforumstahl B 503 (γM1 = 1.1)3565 kN3562 kN−0.07 %
Buckling Nb,y,RdHE 300 M S355, Lcr = 6 mbauforumstahl B 503 (γM1 = 1.1)8371 kN8368 kN−0.03 %
Buckling Nb,z,RdHE 300 M S355, Lcr = 6 mbauforumstahl B 503 (γM1 = 1.1)5387 kN5386 kN−0.01 %
Bending Mc,y,Rd356x171x51 UKB S275STAAD.Pro verification (EC3)246.4 kNm246.4 kNm+0.00 %
Buckling Nb,z,RdRHS 120x80x6.3 S275, 5 mSTAAD.Pro verification (EC3)170.2 kN170.2 kN+0.02 %
Shear Vpl,RdRHS 120x80x6.3 S275STAAD.Pro verification (EC3)222.9 kN222.9 kN+0.01 %
Buckling Nb,RdCHS 114.3x8 S275, 6 mSTAAD.Pro verification (EC3)191.7 kN191.7 kN+0.02 %
Bending Mc,RdCHS 114.3x8 S275STAAD.Pro verification (EC3)24.92 kNm24.91 kNm−0.02 %
Bending Mc,Rd6.15.6 Ex. 6 BT 63 tee S275, L = 5 m, flange in compressionTrahair, Bradford, Nethercot & Gardner, Behaviour and Design of Steel Structures to EC3140.7 kNm140.7 kNm+0.01 %
LTB Mb,Rd6.15.6 Ex. 6 BT 63 tee S275, L = 5 m, flange in compressionTrahair, Bradford, Nethercot & Gardner, Behaviour and Design of Steel Structures to EC3108.6 kNm108.6 kNm−0.02 %
LTB Mb,Rd6.15.6 Ex. 6 BT 63 tee S275, L = 5 m, stem in compressionTrahair, Bradford, Nethercot & Gardner, Behaviour and Design of Steel Structures to EC3 · class 4 stem: EN 1993-1-5 effective section, where the book raises ε under 5.5.2(9)32.60 kNm33.75 kNm+3.52 %

The comparison with the bauforumstahl tables uses the sections of the TrussLab European catalogue; the test suite checks 110 resistances of those tables (HE 100 A – HE 400 A, HE 100 B – HE 550 B, HE 100 M – HE 500 M, buckling lengths 2 – 10 m, both axes), all within 0.5 %.

Differences from the examples

  • Lateral-torsional buckling uses the general case (6.3.2.2) with C1 = 1.0 and the load at the shear centre. Examples that apply 6.3.2.3 to rolled sections, C1 > 1 or a destabilising load are not compared.
  • Root radii are not part of the catalogue rows: shear areas and the c/t ratios of the classification are taken without them, which is conservative.
  • A class 4 tee stem is taken with the effective section of EN 1993-1-5 (kσ = 0.57), where the Trahair et al. example treats it as class 3 at a raised ε (5.5.2(9)): 3.5 % higher than the book's 32.6 kNm, and below the 53.2 kNm the book reports for its own effective-section calculation.
  • Combined compression and bending under 6.2.9 uses the linear criterion of 6.2.1(7) instead of the reduced plastic moment MN,Rd; Designers' Guide Example 6.6 allows 425 kNm where TrussLab allows 341 kNm.

IS 800:2007#

Design strengths with γm0 = 1.10 and γm1 = 1.25, from the IS 800 limit state verification problems of STAAD.Pro (I-section with and without lateral-torsional buckling, channel, single angle, circular and square hollow sections), each computed by TrussLab with the IS 808 / IS 4923 properties and E = 205 GPa the problems use. The examples cover compression (7.1.2) including single angles (7.5.1.2), tension (6.2), shear (8.4), bending with and without lateral-torsional buckling (8.2.1, 8.2.2) and the moment under high shear (8.2.1.3).

ExamplePublishedTrussLabDiff.
Buckling PdzISMB 200, 3 mSTAAD.Pro verification (IS 800)666.5 kN666.5 kN+0.00 %
Buckling PdyISMB 200, 3 mSTAAD.Pro verification (IS 800)219.8 kN219.8 kN+0.00 %
Tension TdgISMB 200STAAD.Pro verification (IS 800)700.0 kN700.0 kN+0.00 %
Shear Vd (h tw)ISMB 200STAAD.Pro verification (IS 800)149.6 kN149.6 kN−0.01 %
Shear Vd (2 bf tf)ISMB 200STAAD.Pro verification (IS 800)262.4 kN262.4 kN+0.01 %
Bending MdzISMB 200, laterally supportedSTAAD.Pro verification (IS 800)54.55 kNm54.55 kNm−0.01 %
LTB MdzISMB 200, L_LT = 3 mSTAAD.Pro verification (IS 800)36.35 kNm36.35 kNm−0.01 %
Buckling PdzISMC 200, 3 mSTAAD.Pro verification (IS 800)575.6 kN575.7 kN+0.01 %
Buckling PdyISMC 200, 3 mSTAAD.Pro verification (IS 800)201.6 kN201.6 kN+0.02 %
Shear Vd (h tw)ISMC 200STAAD.Pro verification (IS 800)162.7 kN162.7 kN+0.00 %
Buckling Pd, major principal axisISA 150x115x16, 2.5 mSTAAD.Pro verification (IS 800)749.7 kN749.6 kN−0.02 %
Buckling Pd, minor principal axisISA 150x115x16, 2.5 mSTAAD.Pro verification (IS 800)421.8 kN419.8 kN−0.47 %
Single angle Pd (7.5.1.2)ISA 150x115x16, 2.5 m, two bolts, hingedSTAAD.Pro verification (IS 800)380.2 kN379.3 kN−0.25 %
High-shear moment Mdv (8.2.1.3)Built-up I 550x400, V = 350 kN > 0.6 VdSTAAD.Pro verification (IS 800)1076 kNm1076 kNm−0.04 %
Buckling PdCHS 101.6x3.6, 3 mSTAAD.Pro verification (IS 800)174.3 kN174.4 kN+0.03 %
Shear VdCHS 101.6x3.6STAAD.Pro verification (IS 800)92.56 kN92.59 kN+0.03 %
Buckling PdSHS 125.5x6, 3 mSTAAD.Pro verification (IS 800)535.0 kN534.6 kN−0.08 %
Bending MdSHS 125.5x6STAAD.Pro verification (IS 800)27.70 kNm27.70 kNm−0.01 %
Tension TdgSHS 125.5x6STAAD.Pro verification (IS 800)628.0 kN628.0 kN−0.01 %

The design compressive stresses of Table 9(a) – 9(d) for fy = 250 MPa are also reproduced in the test suite for all four buckling classes. No published IS 800 example covers tees or angles in bending; their strengths are checked in the test suite against hand calculations of Clause 8.2 with Mcr of Annex E.1.2, and the Mcr of a tee is the same mechanics as the EN 1993 example above.

Differences from the examples

  • Bending strength is limited to 1.2 Ze fy / γm0, the limit of Clause 8.2.1.2 for simply supported members; the examples are cantilevers, for which the limit is 1.5 Ze fy / γm0.
  • Single angles in compression take the smaller of flexural buckling about the minor principal axis and the equivalent slenderness of 7.5.1.2 with the Table 12 constants for two or more bolts and a hinged end.
  • Under high shear (V > 0.6 Vd) the combined-forces check uses the reduced moment Mdv of 8.2.1.3; the flexure check alone reports the full Md.
  • Rupture at the end connection (α = 0.8, net area, block shear) is not modelled.

Scope and limitations#

  • Analysis is linear elastic and static. P-delta and other nonlinear effects are not included.
  • Each design code is compared with published examples for the limit states TrussLab checks: compression, tension, bending, shear and lateral-torsional buckling. Combined actions are covered by the test suite against hand calculations of the interaction equations.
  • Connections are not designed.
  • Tees and double angles are checked in both senses of bending and the smaller strength governs, as the analysis does not say which way the stem points. Single angles are checked about their principal axes.
  • Tensile rupture uses Ae = 0.75 Ag.
  • Lateral-torsional buckling uses Cb = 1.0.
  • There are no automatic wind, snow or seismic load generators.

Engineering judgement and responsibility for the final design remain with the engineer of record. Additional benchmark cases can be suggested through the contact page.